Hi everyone,
I’m just starting to play with cesiumjs, and it’s been fun to work with so far. I’m hitting a bit of a snag with the cartesianToCartographic function. It seems that no matter what Cartesian3 object I use, it always comes back with a coordinate in a limited range:
var position = new Cesium.Cartesian3(17832.12, 83234.52, 952313.73);
var cartographicPosition = Cesium.Ellipsoid.WGS84.cartesianToCartographic(position);
console.log(cartographicPosition);
-> longitude: 1.359747201727748, latitude: 1.4822411860089668, height: -5400810.410905182
I’ve tried a bunch of positions, and they all behave the same way once used in cartesianToCartographic:
var position = new Cesium.Cartesian3(221165.310807555, -4771977.925023912, 4055621.463035146);
-> longitude: -1.2728364047014729, latitude: 0.7209632254076962, height: 0
I’m sure I’m doing something wrong, because just calling Cesium.Ellipsoid.WGS84.cartographicToCartesian(cartographicPosition) brings it back to the exact numbers I had before.
Am I misunderstanding the purpose of this function?