I am using ol-cesium in visual studio project. I added WMS, Vector, WMTS layers in openlayers map.
I can see Vector and WMTS layers in both the viewer. But, I couldnot see any WMS in 3D (Cesium) Viewer. Please find below the attached images.
In 2D (Openlayers):
In 3D (Cesium):
But in node js project using webpack, it’s working. I have used same code. In 2D (Openlayers):
It appears there are no errors from the screenshot you’ve posted. Have you checked the network tab to ensure that your application is making the requests to the correct server, and that those requests are succeeding?
Hi, any progress in this issue?
The WMS respons images is 200 OK in 3d view but it only renders in 2d view. No errors.
WFS and GeoJSON works fine.
Best regards/ Micke
Thank you @sam.rothstein
Found this thread and thought to ask here but my issue might be related to the ol-cesium repo, anyway…
I have an webmap based on openlayers 6.5.0 and using ol-cesium 2.13.0/cesium 1.84.0 for 3d. Background maps is openstreetmap and a WMTS from geowebcache and they render properly in 3d view. Well, not quite because the WMTS is “jumping” offset when changing to 3d view but that is another issue and probably due to resolution config in GWC (but weird because openstreetmap uses the same resolutions and is rendering as it should). WFS and GeoJSON also renders properly in 3d. When it comes to WMS it doesnt render in 3d view, only in 2d view. Projection EPSG:3857 without any reprojections in client.
When requesting a WMS service in 3d view the response is 200 and the images are there but they does not show in viewer.
/Micke
Thanks for providing some more details! It does indeed seems like this may be a problem with the ol-cesium repo. Do you think it’s worth writing up another issue on GitHub? It may also make sense to add the details that you shared on the community forum to the GitHub issue. Let me know what you think!
Had some luck with the issue of WMTS from Geowebcache rendering a bit offset in ol-cesium 3D view and wanted to share it if someone else falls into this. The problem was the resolutions for EPSG:3857. Here are the proper ones: