Both CRS:84 and EPSG:4326 is WGS84. Deference from CRS:84 and EPSG:4326 is axis ordering lon/lat or lat/lon
Look to WebMapServiceImageryProvider constructor:
// Use SRS or CRS based on the WMS version.
parameters.bbox = '{westProjected},{southProjected},{eastProjected},{northProjected}';
parameters.width = '{width}';
parameters.height = '{height}';
if (parseFloat(resource.queryParameters.version) >= 1.3) {
// Use CRS with 1.3.0 and going forward.
// For GeographicTilingScheme, use CRS:84 vice EPSG:4326 to specify lon, lat (x, y) ordering for
// bbox requests.
parameters.crs = defaultValue(options.crs, options.tilingScheme && options.tilingScheme.projection instanceof WebMercatorProjection ? 'EPSG:3857' : 'CRS:84');
} else {
// SRS for WMS 1.1.0 or 1.1.1.
parameters.srs = defaultValue(options.srs, options.tilingScheme && options.tilingScheme.projection instanceof WebMercatorProjection ? 'EPSG:3857' : 'EPSG:4326');
}
In WMS 1.3.0 we can use EPSG:4326, but axis ordering hardcoded in code.
For EPSG:4326 in WMS 1.3.0 must be invert axis ordering. Example:
if (parseFloat(resource.queryParameters.version) >= 1.3) {
// Use CRS with 1.3.0 and going forward.
// For GeographicTilingScheme, use CRS:84 vice EPSG:4326 to specify lon, lat (x, y) ordering for
// bbox requests.
parameters.crs = defaultValue(options.crs, options.tilingScheme && options.tilingScheme.projection instanceof WebMercatorProjection ? 'EPSG:3857' : 'CRS:84');
Oh, thanks for the clarification and posting the fix! We’d absolutely appreciate a pull request to add this fix into Cesium. Check out the contributors guide: