i have to work on sandcastle with specific kml file and im working with the cartographic representation of buildings , is there a way to convert the kml file to this type of representation automatically ?
What i mean by the cartographic representation :
var building = ellipsoid.WGS84.cartographicArrayToCartesianArray(
[ Cesium.Cartographic.fromDegrees(15.045825395539099,52.40883222994816,7.670000000000002),
Cesium.Cartographic.fromDegrees(15.045816328061415,52.40883412104174,7.670000000000002),
Cesium.Cartographic.fromDegrees(15.045897718848895,52.40900085928126,7.670000000000002),
Cesium.Cartographic.fromDegrees(15.045908823045192,52.40899879495449,7.670000000000002)
]);
Hi there,
You should be able to load your KML file, then iterate through the entities and do whatever conversions you need. Here’s a code example: http://cesiumjs.org/Cesium/Apps/Sandcastle/?src=Hello%20World.html&label=Showcases&gist=a2eb5d9f07eda4018d134c46d8fab339
Hope that helps,
Hi ,
I tried it but sandcastle gives two type of error " Unsupported geometry: Model " and "Placemark Regions are unsupported " .
Hi there,
For the Placemark region error, unfortunately we don’t currently have support for regions of that type. See this thread for a suggested workaround: https://groups.google.com/d/msg/cesium-dev/lBBxGZlk9tc/_Ui4GkohBgAJ
As for the model error, can you give me more information about what you’re trying to load?
Hope that helps,