Hello All,
I am not sure this is a limitation or a bug but I found that the new version 1.8 failed to load a KML file with a 180 tag in tag. I tried to load 2 KML files they are almost identical. The only difference is the 179<.east> and 180 tags. The one qith 179 was loading fine and the other one failed to load. I attached my source and 2 KML files here:
kmlDataSource.load(kml).then(
var entity = entities[0];
var rectangle = entity.rectangle;
new Cesium.SingleTileImageryProvider({
url : url,
rectangle : rectangle
function(dataSource)
{
var entities = dataSource.entities.values;
var length = entities.length;var url = rectangle.material.image.getValue();
rectangle = rectangle.coordinates.getValue();
var opacity = 1.0;
var child = addAdditionalLayerOption(
‘Test’,}),
opacity,
true);
});
}
Here is my first KML with the 179
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?> SPEED-NORAIN_RAPIDSCAT_999_201504042251_201504050024 0 SPEED-NORAIN_RAPIDSCAT_999_201504042251_201504050024.png 60.0-60.0179-180and here is the KML with the 179
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?> SPEED-NORAIN_RAPIDSCAT_999_201504042251_201504050024 0 SPEED-NORAIN_RAPIDSCAT_999_201504042251_201504050024.png 60.0-60.0180-180You can test them at:
http://mwsci.jpl.nasa.gov/cesium-1.8/Apps/qtest2.html?kml=179.kml
and
http://mwsci.jpl.nasa.gov/cesium-1.8/Apps/qtest2.html?kml=180.kml
Does anyone have the same problem that I have or know how to solve this.
Thanks,
–Quoc