I’m trying to access some NASA EOSDIS map providers and render them on Cesium. The wrapping of tiles seems wrong, not extending to South Pole, and distorting such that the norther hemisphere is compressed while the southern is expanded. I’m not a GIS guy so I’m having trouble wrapping my head around what I’m doing wrong.
Any suggestions? Is it some bounding box that I’m not defining or the tilingScheme?
Once I get this working I’d like to contribute some code which uses this along with the “time” parameter that allows us to see date-stamped tile sets.
Thanks for any pointers.
NASA claims to support OGC WMTS and Tiled WMS:
While I can’t get their WMS to render at all, I can get WMTS to render using (for example):
var wmts = new WebMapTileServiceImageryProvider({
url: 'http://map1.vis.earthdata.nasa.gov/wmts-geo/wmts.cgi',
layer: 'MODIS_Terra_CorrectedReflectance_TrueColor',
tileMatrixSetID: 'EPSG4326_250m',
format: 'image/jpeg',
style: '',
});
But the tiles don’t seem to be mapping all the way around the south pole, for example:
Using an Earth at Night dataset (layer: ‘VIIRS_CityLights_2012’, 'tileMatrixSetID: ‘EPSG4326_500m’, format: ‘image/jpeg’), I can see that North America is squished near the North Pole and South America is bloated to cover most of the globe:
And same squish/bloat and south-pole cut-off with ‘layer’: ‘MODIS_Terra_Land_Surface_Temp_Day’, ‘tileMatrixSetId’: ‘EPSG4326_1km’, ‘format’=‘image/png’:
I’m also seeing in the JavaScript console reports on some 400 errors from the server; e.g.:
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>TILEROW is out of range, maximum value is 2
The service responds to GetCapabilities at
http://map1.vis.earthdata.nasa.gov/wmts-geo/wmts.cgi?SERVICE=WMTS&request=GetCapabilities
and the layers for the sample images above are defined like:
ows:TitleMODIS_Terra_CorrectedReflectance_TrueColor</ows:Title>
<ows:WGS84BoundingBox crs=“urn:ogc:def:crs:OGC:1.3:CRS84”>
<ows:LowerCorner>-180 -90</ows:LowerCorner>
<ows:UpperCorner>180 90</ows:UpperCorner>
</ows:WGS84BoundingBox>
ows:IdentifierMODIS_Terra_CorrectedReflectance_TrueColor</ows:Identifier>
default defaultimage/jpeg
<ows:Identifier>time</ows:Identifier>
<UOM>ISO8601</UOM>
<Default>2014-09-23</Default>
<Current>false</Current>
<Value>2012-05-08/2014-09-23/P1D</Value>
<TileMatrixSet>EPSG4326_250m</TileMatrixSet>
ows:TitleVIIRS_EarthAtNight_2012</ows:Title>
<ows:WGS84BoundingBox crs=“urn:ogc:def:crs:OGC:1.3:CRS84”>
<ows:LowerCorner>-180 -90</ows:LowerCorner>
<ows:UpperCorner>180 90</ows:UpperCorner>
</ows:WGS84BoundingBox>
ows:IdentifierVIIRS_CityLights_2012</ows:Identifier>
default defaultimage/jpeg
<TileMatrixSet>EPSG4326_500m</TileMatrixSet>