Hi,
after loading kml file with some coordinates inside cesium, i notice that cesium makes a conversion of my array of coordinates in degrees into an array of cartesian 3. I need return to an array of degrees through a reverse formula or a method.
At the moment i use 3 conversions with significant rounding error.
My initial coordinates(degrees) inside kml:
Lon: 61.296382224724795
Lat: 35.628536117000692
After conversion of cesium(cartesian 3):
X: 2494939.8298499687
Y: 4552677.081444226
Z: 3692848.606359371
After conversion on cesium by this code(cartographic radiant):
var positions = entity.polygon.hierarchy._value.positions;
var cartographicPositions = Cesium.Ellipsoid.WGS84.cartesianArrayToCartographicArray(positions);
Lon: 1.0694776254979663
Lat: 0.6214636648559897
After conversion on cesium by this code(degrees):
var lonDegree = cartographicPositions[0].longitude * 180 / Math.PI;
var latDegree = cartographicPositions[0].latitude * 180 / Math.PI;
Lon: 61.2765542247063 //after 3 conversion the error is too large
Lat: 35.60724511698087 //after 3 conversion the error is too large
Any idea, method or inverse formula?
Thanks,
Gianmaria