Hi, nice to meet you all, I hope somebody can help me with this.
I need some help with different data and Cesium in Unreal Engine 5. I want to simulate my city but i want to do it with my own data. I’m using GeoTIFF aerial images, DEM/DTM(as GeoTIFF), Shapefiles (as JSON files), but I’m having some issues:
- I upload JSON to Cesium ion and it works perfect (I can visualize it in the viewport of ion). The problem comes when I try to import it in Unreal Engine 5 if I import it as 3D Tiles nothing happens and if I import it as GeoJSON i cannot import it to unreal because a message appears saying "This type of asset is not currently supported". How can I fix this and import my buildings? I missed something? Here i give you some info which is in my JSON files:
{
"type": "FeatureCollection",
"name": "Buildings_BIG",
"crs": { "type": "name", "properties": { "name": "urn:ogc:def:crs:OGC:1.3:CRS84" } },
"features": [
{ "type": "Feature", "properties": { "ID": 207442151.0, "ESTAD_0507": "01", "ETIQUETA": null, "F_ALTA": "2021/05/29", "ID_BIC": null, "ID_BICCA": null, "ID_NG": null, "NOMBRE": null, "PRIORIDAD": null, "TIPO_0507": "01" }, "geometry": { "type": "MultiPolygon", "coordinates": [ [ [ [ -3.961940694689462, 42.784782280493005, 754.7 ], [ -3.961959806428111, 42.784832189575909, 754.2 ], [ -3.961961587552271, 42.784836677278015, 754.1 ], [ -3.961888564698292, 42.784858183069922, 754.2 ], [ -3.961904056135062, 42.784879575676804, 753.8 ], [ -3.961878435540822, 42.784890957503407, 754.0 ], [ -3.961814438165822, 42.784918961323704, 753.9 ], [ -3.961788943964611, 42.784930612228514, 754.1 ], [ -3.961761503370571, 42.784887612620608, 755.2 ], [ -3.961785506036161, 42.784882282483302, 755.0 ], [ -3.961766064833532, 42.784826878384813, 755.3 ], [ -3.961842963681921, 42.784810923418213, 755.2 ], [ -3.961940694689462, 42.784782280493005, 754.7 ] ] ] ] } },
{ "type": "Feature", "properties": { "ID": 207397064.0, "ESTAD_0507": "01", "ETIQUETA": null, "F_ALTA": "2021/05/29", "ID_BIC": null, "ID_BICCA": null, "ID_NG": null, "NOMBRE": null, "PRIORIDAD": null, "TIPO_0507": "01" }, "geometry": { "type": "MultiPolygon", "coordinates": [ [ [ [ -3.961926455120172, 42.78604271842692, 755.7 ], [ -3.961852819447642, 42.785961564098123, 754.9 ], [ -3.961939453394522, 42.785918871522313, 754.7 ], [ -3.962007838122712, 42.786000430123423, 755.1 ], [ -3.962012569924151, 42.786005973673809, 755.1 ], [ -3.961983181568173, 42.786018828028716, 755.3 ], [ -3.962000844484192, 42.786038311256306, 755.4 ], [ -3.961981620635342, 42.78607593492201, 755.9 ], [ -3.961962526968011, 42.786082489109113, 756.0 ], [ -3.961926455120172, 42.78604271842692, 755.7 ] ] ] ] } },
{ "type": "Feature", "properties": { "ID": 207526221.0, "ESTAD_0507": "01", "ETIQUETA": null, "F_ALTA": "2021/05/29", "ID_BIC": null, "ID_BICCA": null, "ID_NG": null, "NOMBRE": null, "PRIORIDAD": null, "TIPO_0507": "01" }, "geometry": { "type": "MultiPolygon", "coordinates": [ [ [ [ -3.961905833880081, 42.785231673633312, 751.5 ], [ -3.961887004030621, 42.785231561648501, 751.6 ], [ -3.961835650149261, 42.785231272590813, 751.8 ], [ -3.961834489473821, 42.785243169374915, 751.8 ], [ -3.961825365736901, 42.785246127716512, 751.8 ], [ -3.961798587622052, 42.785253827062427, 751.9 ], [ -3.961793596501812, 42.78525521978402, 751.9 ], [ -3.961744621005741, 42.785258512840407, 752.1 ], [ -3.961722785773532, 42.785166931923811, 753.4 ], [ -3.961731210884641, 42.785166230790303, 753.2 ], [ -3.961812533693951, 42.785159604231104, 752.2 ], [ -3.961870337195901, 42.785157948003416, 751.6 ], [ -3.961898445053712, 42.785157171574127, 751.4 ], [ -3.961901880813641, 42.785189561898818, 751.4 ], [ -3.961959176378291, 42.785186288933708, 750.9 ], [ -3.961959205657172, 42.785188179806909, 751.0 ], [ -3.961953275934662, 42.785231995521698, 751.2 ], [ -3.961905833880081, 42.785231673633312, 751.5 ] ] ] ] } },
{ "type": "Feature", "properties": { "ID": 207349829.0, "ESTAD_0507": "01", "ETIQUETA": null, "F_ALTA": "2021/05/29", "ID_BIC": null, "ID_BICCA": null, "ID_NG": null, "NOMBRE": null, "PRIORIDAD": null, "TIPO_0507": "01" }, "geometry": { "type": "MultiPolygon", "coordinates": [ [ [ [ -3.961878435540822, 42.784890957503407, 754.0 ], [ -3.961917512144282, 42.784919536359411, 752.8 ], [ -3.961853269309801, 42.784955376900207, 752.7 ], [ -3.961814438165822, 42.784918961323704, 753.9 ], [ -3.961878435540822, 42.784890957503407, 754.0 ] ] ] ] } },
{ "type": "Feature", "properties": { "ID": 207392720.0, "ESTAD_0507": "01", "ETIQUETA": null, "F_ALTA": "2021/05/29", "ID_BIC": null, "ID_BICCA": null, "ID_NG": null, "NOMBRE": null, "PRIORIDAD": null, "TIPO_0507": "01" }, "geometry": { "type": "MultiPolygon", "coordinates": [ [ [ [ -3.961888418281921, 42.786223864934705, 756.1 ], [ -3.961958355428322, 42.786239851734422, 756.5 ], [ -3.961965594467662, 42.786241501932722, 756.5 ], [ -3.961908811733261, 42.786380210722108, 756.2 ], [ -3.961841343146532, 42.78636573856582, 756.0 ], [ -3.961832378699261, 42.786363202319812, 755.9 ], [ -3.961888418281921, 42.786223864934705, 756.1 ] ] ] ] } },
- I tried to import DEM/DTM with an aerial image as a GeoTIFF but nothing happened, only DEM world terrain appeared. Any trick here? as I explained I must use my own data.
- I tried to import LiDAR files and I can put them into the game engine properly but I cannot visualize them in the viewport.