Hi all.
I have a geoserver on my local. When i called geoserver from cesium, it looks like this;
There are multiple texts in one geom. But in OpenLayers map, it looks like this;
I want it as openlayers is. My sld style is;
<TextSymbolizer>
<Label>
ogc:PropertyNamename</ogc:PropertyName>
Arial
11
normal
bold
ogc:Literal0.0</ogc:Literal>
ogc:Literal0.5</ogc:Literal>
ogc:Literal0</ogc:Literal>
#000000
60
600
false
200
false
200
``
What can i do? Thank you all. Atakan.
Hi Atakan,
I suspect this is a side-effect of Cesium retrieving data as imagery tiles vs vector data. Since each imagery tile is independent, when a feature spans multiple tiles the generated label gets duplicated – a common occurrence with rasterized data. Check if OpenLayer is configured for raster or vector data to confirm this.
I personally don’t know enough about geoserver to provide guidance, but if no one else chimes in on this thread, I would suggest trying the geoserver mailing list. If you do, please report back with your findings!
Hope that helps,